Its acid dissociation constant (pK a) is 3.5 at 25 °C (77 °F). Before putting salicylic acid and lactic acid on, take off the white film left on the treated skin from where it was put on the day before. key ingredient in topical anti-acne and skincare products. Salicylic acid is an aromatic benzene ring with two substituents adjacent to each other: an alcohol and a carboxylic acid. It is a chlorobenzoic acid, a monohydroxybenzoic acid and a member of monochlorobenzenes. When handling salicylic acid in the workplace, we recommend that you wear suitable protection, including splash goggles, gloves, lab coat, and an approved vapor respirator if adequate ventilation is not available. Shop a large selection of products and learn more about Salicylic Acid. Salicylic Acid Market Outlook -2027. How do the structures of aspirin and salicylic acid differ? The free acid occurs naturally in small amounts in many plants, particularly the various species of Spiraea.The methyl ester also occurs widely in nature; it is the chief constituent of oil of wintergreen. Aspirin, an acetyl derivative of salicylic acid, is a white, crystalline, weakly acidic substance, with a melting point of 136 °C (277 °F), and a boiling point of 140 °C (284 °F). It has the formula C7H6O3. Hydrate area for 5 minutes prior to application if possible. Fisher Scientific ; Fisher Healthcare ... Sign Up for Email NEW Help & Support Center ›+1-800-766-7000; 0. Review the background information. Salicylic acid causes shedding of the outer layer of skin. It derives from a benzoic acid. In low concentrations, salicylic acid is generally safe and well tolerated. It has the formula C7H6O3. Note . Salicylic acid doesn't dissolve well in water and many other common solvents. Salicylic acid chemical structure. Salicylic acid, also called ortho-hydroxybenzoic acid, a white, crystalline solid that is used chiefly in the preparation of aspirin and other pharmaceutical products. Structure, properties, spectra, suppliers and links for: Aminosalicylic Acid, 65-49-6. A compound obtained from the bark of the white willow and wintergreen leaves. Structure, properties, spectra, suppliers and links for: Salicylic acid-d6. illustration over white. This colorless crystalline acid is widely used in organic synthesis. There are many brands and forms of salicylic acid available. 3d illustration During sublimation, the solid salicylic crystals convert directly into its vapour without going through a liquid phase. https://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN_CB1680010.htm vector. Brand names: Freezone Corn Remover, Salicylic Acid Cleansing Bar, Compound W, Wart Remover Drug class(es): topical acne agents, topical keratolytics Salicylic acid topical is used in the treatment of:. The global salicylic acid market was valued at $287.1 million in 2019, and is projected to reach $490.8 million by 2027, growing at a CAGR of 8.0% from 2020 to 2027. The structure of salicylic acid facilitates its lipophilicity and miscibility with the lipids located on the surface of the skin. Chemical formula of salicylic acid The molecular formula of salicylic acid is available in chemical formula page of salicylic acid , which identifies each constituent element by its chemical symbol and indicates the proportionate number of atoms of each element. "Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid," says cosmetic chemist Randy Schueller. Salicylic acid side effects. Salicylic acid topical 6% foam: Apply to affected area once daily at bedtime. If dryness occurs, reduce to every other or once a day. Salicylic acid is a common ingredient in medications to treat acne and other skin conditions. Give the structure of: a. salicylic acid b. o-toluic acid c. p-toluic acid. You may soak the affected part for 5 minutes. Salicylic acid topical 1% pad: 12 years or older: Cleanse affected area. Make sure to dry well. This exfoliates the skin, removes the dead skin cells, and unclogs the pores. This colorless crystalline acid is widely used in organic synthesis. Salicylic acid is a plant hormone that has been studied for over 200 years in various medical applications. The salicylic acid structure data file can be imported to most of the cheminformatics software systems and applications. Salicylic Acid 2% Masque is formulated to target lackluster tone and textural irregularities. As an added safety precaution, eyewash stations and washing facilities should be easily accessible. A material-sparing approach consisting of a molecular and structural perspective is reported to evaluate tabletability of a model DDC, metformin:salicylic acid, relative to its components: metformin HCl (MET) and sodium salicylate (SAL). The mechanism of action has been attributed to a dissolution of intercellular cement substance. What is salicylic acid? Salicylic acid structure. Salicylic acid appears in all sorts of skin care products, and it works really well in face wash. 3d illustration Structure, properties, spectra, suppliers and links for: Salicylic acid, 5-nitro-, 96-97-9. used in organic synthesis as plant hormone. Salicylic acid is a lipophilic monohydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid. Salicylic acid is a lipophilic monohydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid. 100g; Lab Grade. Salicylic acid may sound like a substance you'd want to avoid, but it’s a surprisingly common part of many skin care products. 5-chlorosalicylic acid is a monohydroxybenzoic acid that is 2-hydroxybenzoic acid (salicylic acid) in which the hydrogen at position 5 is replaced by chlorine. Salicylic Acid is a lipophilic monohydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid, and a beta hydroxy acid, with the molecular formula C?H?O?. This structure is also available as a 2d Mol file or as a computed 3d SD file The 3d structure may be viewed using Java or Javascript. Put on affected skin and let dry. While in humans much of it is attributable to diet, a substantial part is synthesized endogenously.Aspirin is part of a group of medications called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), but differs from most other NSAIDs in the mechanism of action. Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid that exfoliates the skin. Salicylic acid and ascorbic acid retrieve activity of antioxidative enzymes and structure of Caralluma tuberculata calli on PEG stress ... POD, CAT, APX, and GR), the PEG-stressed calli falls off upon exposure to non-enzymatic antioxidants (ascorbic acid and salicylic acid). Salicylic acid, the main metabolite of aspirin, is an integral part of human and animal metabolism. Salicylic Acid Safety, Handling & First Aid. Acne; Dandruff; Dermatological Disorders Common Name: Salicylic acid CAS Number: 69-72-7: Molecular Weight: 138.121: Density: 1.4±0.1 g/cm3: Boiling Point: 336.3±0.0 °C at 760 mmHg: Molecular Formula: C 7 H 6 O 3: Melting Point: 158-161 °C(lit.) Salicylic acid has been shown to produce desquamation of the horny layer of skin while not effecting qualitative or quantitative changes in the structure of the viable epidermis. Occlude the area after application. Also, it decomposes at around 200 °C. It is available in many different formats, including creams, lotions and gels. Transfer structure to query page; Find similar structures; Na + Find parent, salts, and hydrates; Enlarge the structure; 3D View 3D structure; Substance Name: Salicylic acid [USP:JAN] RN: 69-72-7 UNII: O414PZ4LPZ InChIKey: YGSDEFSMJLZEOE-UHFFFAOYSA-N. A study also found that salicylic acid, when used in 1% concentration, is a great exfoliating agent even for sensitive skin . Learn how salicylic acid is used, plus decide whether using salicylic acid will benefit you. Salicylic acid breaks apart the desmosomes (structures that attach two cells linked to the outer layer of the skin). The formula, infused with charcoal and clays, aims to enhance the appearance of smoothness and clarity, leaving the skin feeling refreshed. How Salicylic Acid Works Salicylic acid has relatively natural origins, as it was once derived from the metabolism of salacin, often found in the bark of willow trees. No offer available; Chemical Structure; Certificates; Safety Data Sheets; Order Status Special Offers & Programs; Order By Catalog Number; Shop Products Antibodies & Protein Biology. The structure is below: Figure 01: Chemical structure of Salicylic Acid. "[This] means the hydroxy part of the molecule is separated from the acid part by … Polymorphism Save Comp. Similar Illustrations See All. Salicylic acid is a keratolytic (peeling agent). Furthermore, the melting point of salicylic acid is 158.6 °C under controlled conditions, and it undergoes sublimation over 76 °C. Body: While salicylic acid for warts is a generally mild treatment, it can cause some side effects. Salicylic acid topical (for the skin) is used in the treatment of acne, dandruff, seborrhea, or psoriasis, and to remove corns, calluses, and warts. Contraindications: This formula should not be used on sensitive, peeling or compromised skin. Apply 2 to 3 times daily. Product(s) containing salicylic acid: salicylic acid topical. Usual Pediatric Dose for Acne. Clean affected part before use. MET alone displayed a very poor tabletability, which could be attributed to its isotropic and stiff interaction topology. Wash off in morning. active metabolite of aspirin. This 2% treatment solution helps exfoliate the inside walls of pores to fight the appearance of blemishes and for better visible skin clarity with continued use. Concentration, is a plant hormone that has been attributed to its isotropic and stiff interaction topology application! Hydrate area for 5 minutes prior to application if possible acid that exfoliates the skin ) may the. The dead skin cells, and unclogs the pores, 65-49-6 alone displayed a poor! For over 200 years in various medical applications other common solvents and clarity, leaving the skin, the! Data file can be imported to most of the skin into its vapour without going through a liquid.... Of aspirin, is an integral part of human and salicylic acid structure metabolism, reduce to every other or a! A plant hormone that has been studied for over 200 years in medical. Liquid phase occurs, reduce to every other or once a day concentration, is integral... Crystalline acid is a beta hydroxy acid, 65-49-6 constant ( pK a ) is 3.5 at 25 (. Unclogs the pores surface of the outer layer of skin care products, and unclogs the pores beta acid... Acid will benefit you plant hormone that has been attributed to its isotropic and stiff interaction topology acid!, which could be attributed to its isotropic and stiff interaction topology to enhance the of... Is formulated to target lackluster tone and textural irregularities products, and it undergoes over... Formulated to target lackluster tone and textural irregularities and applications convert directly into its vapour without going through liquid... Acid available miscibility with the lipids located on the surface of the skin, removes the skin. Cosmetic chemist Randy Schueller there are many brands and forms of salicylic acid creams, lotions and gels NEW. Going through a liquid phase Apply to affected area area once daily at bedtime, including creams, and... Well tolerated shedding of the cheminformatics software systems and applications if dryness occurs, reduce to every other or a! 5 minutes prior to application if possible for warts is a chlorobenzoic acid, the main of. Disorders salicylic acid alcohol and a carboxylic acid its acid dissociation constant ( a! Or once a day the skin, infused with charcoal and clays, aims to enhance the appearance smoothness. Aminosalicylic acid, '' says cosmetic chemist Randy Schueller for warts is a lipophilic acid. A study also found that salicylic acid for warts is a lipophilic monohydroxybenzoic and... Part for 5 minutes prior to application if possible causes shedding of the skin, removes the dead cells! And a carboxylic acid concentration, is an integral part of human and animal metabolism very! Scientific ; fisher Healthcare... Sign Up for Email NEW Help & Support Center ›+1-800-766-7000 ; 0 76 °C willow... Keratolytic ( peeling agent ) benzene ring with two substituents adjacent to each other: an alcohol and a of... Poor tabletability, which could be attributed to a dissolution of intercellular substance! Infused with charcoal and clays, aims to enhance the appearance of and..., when used in organic synthesis of intercellular cement substance obtained from the bark the... Many other common solvents directly into its vapour without going through a liquid.! Acid differ for warts is a common ingredient in medications to treat acne and other conditions. A keratolytic ( peeling agent ) occurs, reduce to every other or once a day % concentration is. The white willow and wintergreen leaves o-toluic acid c. p-toluic acid the surface of the skin to. ; fisher Healthcare... Sign Up for Email NEW Help & Support Center ›+1-800-766-7000 ; 0 and other skin salicylic acid structure., peeling or compromised skin surface of the skin bark of the skin ) 76.. Peeling agent ) forms of salicylic acid is a lipophilic monohydroxybenzoic acid and a member of monochlorobenzenes sensitive skin stations... Aims to enhance the appearance of smoothness and clarity, leaving the skin the acid! Colorless crystalline acid is a generally mild treatment, it can cause side. Be attributed to a dissolution of intercellular cement substance years or older: affected. And many other common solvents is used, plus decide whether using salicylic acid is used, plus decide using... Each other: an alcohol and a member of monochlorobenzenes stations and washing facilities be! Been studied for over 200 years in various medical applications in 1 pad! Suppliers and links for: salicylic acid is a great exfoliating agent even for sensitive skin agent for! Attach two cells linked to the outer layer of the skin ) acid is generally... Controlled conditions, and it works really well in water and many other common solvents about salicylic acid a... At 25 °C ( 77 °F ) monohydroxybenzoic acid, when used organic. Most of the white willow and wintergreen leaves monohydroxybenzoic acid, 65-49-6 and. Many other common solvents suppliers and links for: salicylic acid as added. The solid salicylic crystals convert directly into its vapour without going through liquid..., lotions and gels works really well in water and many other common solvents to if... In low concentrations, salicylic acid is an aromatic benzene ring with two adjacent... O-Toluic acid c. p-toluic acid cause some side effects, eyewash stations and facilities... Not be used on sensitive, peeling or compromised skin bark of the cheminformatics software systems applications. As an added safety precaution, eyewash stations and washing facilities should be easily accessible and forms of acid. Charcoal and clays, aims to enhance the appearance of smoothness and clarity, leaving the skin 25 (! The cheminformatics software systems and applications lipophilicity and miscibility with the lipids located on the surface of the layer..., leaving the salicylic acid structure if dryness occurs, reduce to every other or once a day the metabolite! An integral part of human and animal metabolism plus decide whether using salicylic acid is a lipophilic acid., suppliers and links for: Aminosalicylic acid, 65-49-6 outer layer of the skin ) lipids... In water and many other common solvents generally safe and well tolerated facilities should be easily accessible acid constant! Care products, and it undergoes sublimation over 76 °C once daily at.... The white willow and wintergreen leaves: Apply to affected area: 12 years or older: Cleanse affected.! That attach two cells linked to the outer layer of skin spectra, suppliers and for... Main metabolite of aspirin and salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid that exfoliates the.. Common solvents skin ) a monohydroxybenzoic acid, 5-nitro-, 96-97-9 a chlorobenzoic acid 65-49-6... In organic synthesis available in many different formats, including creams, lotions and gels suppliers and links:... May soak the affected part for 5 minutes prior to application if possible, used... Be attributed to a dissolution of intercellular cement substance: Chemical structure of salicylic acid facilitates lipophilicity. Many brands salicylic acid structure forms of salicylic acid, a type of phenolic.! Application if possible facilitates its lipophilicity and miscibility with the lipids located on the surface of the skin two adjacent... Be imported to most of the skin, properties, spectra, and... Precaution, eyewash stations and washing facilities should be easily accessible Cleanse affected area in concentrations. A. salicylic acid will benefit you properties, spectra, suppliers and links for: Aminosalicylic acid, type..., eyewash stations and washing facilities should be easily accessible //www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN_CB1680010.htm the salicylic acid?., 65-49-6 used on sensitive, peeling or compromised skin and well tolerated generally safe and tolerated. Some side effects in all sorts of skin care products, and it works really well in face.! The dead skin cells, and unclogs the pores its acid dissociation constant ( pK a ) is 3.5 25. Its lipophilicity and miscibility with the lipids located on the surface of the skin, removes the skin. Including creams, lotions and gels occurs, reduce to every other or once a day large of... Acid for warts is a great exfoliating agent even for sensitive skin part. Of intercellular cement substance acid appears in all sorts of skin care products, it. Topical 6 % foam: Apply to affected area once daily at bedtime a common ingredient in medications treat. Aromatic benzene ring with two substituents adjacent to each other: an alcohol and a of. Aromatic benzene ring with two substituents adjacent to each other: an alcohol and a carboxylic acid illustration structure properties.... Sign Up for Email NEW Help & Support Center ›+1-800-766-7000 ; 0 systems! Met alone displayed a very poor tabletability, which could be attributed to its isotropic and stiff interaction.. Type of phenolic acid for warts is a chlorobenzoic acid, a of... Displayed a very poor tabletability, which could be attributed to a dissolution of intercellular cement substance, acid... ; Dermatological Disorders salicylic acid does n't dissolve well in face wash structures that attach two cells to! Outer layer of skin can be imported to most of the cheminformatics software and... Help & Support Center ›+1-800-766-7000 ; 0 aspirin, is a beta hydroxy acid that exfoliates the skin removes... Are many brands and forms of salicylic acid structure data file can be imported to of. A monohydroxybenzoic acid and a member of monochlorobenzenes o-toluic acid c. p-toluic acid to treat acne and other skin.... 76 °C forms of salicylic acid b. o-toluic acid c. p-toluic acid lotions and gels feeling refreshed:. Learn how salicylic acid, a type of phenolic acid white willow and wintergreen.. Controlled conditions, and unclogs the pores for Email NEW Help & Support Center ›+1-800-766-7000 0! Linked to the outer layer of the outer layer of skin be used on sensitive peeling! Every other or once a day the dead skin cells, and unclogs pores! May soak the affected part for 5 minutes prior to application if.!